Wheeled Device Personal Injury Collision #5/2026,
Driftwood Avenue and Jane Street area
UPDATE: Now Wheeled Device Fatal Collision #2/2026

Unit:

Case #: 2026-1708660

The Toronto Police Service is updating the public about a Personal Injury Collision investigation.

On Sunday, August 16, 2026, at approximately 1:40 a.m., police responded to a call for a Personal Injury Collision in the Driftwood Avenue and Jane Street area.

It is reported that:

  • a 60-year-old male was operating an e-scooter westbound on Driftwood Avenue
  • for unknown reasons, the e-scooter struck the open driver-side door of a parked vehicle
  • the 22-year-old male, owner of the parked vehicle, remained at the scene
  • the operator of the e-scooter was transported to hospital with life-threatening injuries

See previous release here

On August 18, 2026, the operator of the scooter succumbed to his injuries and was pronounced deceased.

This is now Wheeled Device Fatal Collision #2/2026

The investigation is ongoing by members of Traffic Services.

Anyone with information is asked to contact police at 416-808-1900, Crime Stoppers anonymously at 416-222-TIPS (8477), or at www.222tips.com.

Corporate Communications for Traffic Services