Arrests Made in Firearm Discharge Investigations, Including Shooting at U.S. Consulate,
Two Men Arrested, Two Guns Seized,
One Suspect Outstanding,
Images Released

Unit:

Case #: 2026-505317

The Toronto Police Service has made three arrests and seized two firearms in connection with multiple firearm discharge investigations, including one related the United States Consulate. One suspect will be charged with first degree murder in the homicide of Constable Marc Pinizzotto. Another suspect remains outstanding for the shooting event at the U.S. Consulate.

“This is a complex, coordinated investigation involving multiple law enforcement partners and spanning numerous violent incidents across the Greater Toronto Area,” said Chief Myron Demkiw. “It also underscores the very real risks our officers face every day while working to protect our communities from dangerous and violent offenders. We lost one of our own during this operation, and Constable Marc Pinizzotto’s service and sacrifice will never be forgotten. We remain focused on holding those responsible accountable and on continuing the work needed to prevent further violence in our city.”

Shooting at U.S. Consulate – March 10, 2026

On Tuesday, March 10, 2026, at approximately 5:29 a.m., police responded to a call at the United States Consulate located at 360 University Avenue.

It is alleged that:

  • a white Honda CR-V was travelling westbound on Dundas Street West, turned southbound onto University Avenue, and stopped in front of the Consulate
  • two male suspects exited the vehicle and fired multiple rounds at the building (Sheldon Tracey-Stewart and Zara Jabbi)
  • the suspects then re-entered the vehicle and drove southbound on University Avenue
  • responding officers located evidence consistent with a firearm discharge, including damage to the glass and doors of the building, as well as shell casings at the scene
  • people were inside the building at the time; no injuries were reported
  • surveillance video later showed the suspects discharging firearms at the building and recording video of the incident on their phones
  • the vehicle, which had been stolen shortly before the incident, was later located abandoned in Scarborough

The Integrated Gun and Gang Task Force took carriage of the investigation, with support from the Counter-Terrorism Security Unit. The RCMP and the Integrated National Security Enforcement Team (INSET) also commenced a parallel investigation, treating the incident as a national security incident.

Shooting at Residence – March 25, 2026

On Wednesday, March 25, 2026, at approximately 03:45 a.m., officers responded to reports of gunshots in the area of Markham Road and Eglinton Avenue East.

It is alleged that:

  • shots were fired at a front door of a residential apartment high rise unit
  • Someone was inside the residence during the incident, but no injuries were reported
  • a black Honda CRV fled the area immediately following the shooting (Nicholas Bennett)

Through investigation, officers from the Integrated Gun and Gang Task Force identified the suspects involved.

Shooting at Business – March 26, 2026

On Thursday, March 26, 2026, at approximately 3:30 a.m., officers responded to reports of gunshots in the area of Islington Avenue and Lake Shore Boulevard West.

It is alleged that:

  • shots were fired at a business, causing damage to the storefront
  • no one was inside the business at the time and no injuries were reported
  • a dark-coloured sedan fled the area immediately following the shooting
  • responding officers observed a dark Honda Civic travelling at a high rate of speed and initiated a pursuit
  • the vehicle subsequently collided with a fence at a residence near Royal York Road and North Drive
  • two suspects fled the vehicle (Jayon Burgher and Nicholas Bennett)

It is believed that a neighbouring business was the intended target.

Based on the investigation, Toronto Police believe the three incidents are connected. The investigation is ongoing.

Arrests and Charges

On April 15, 2026, Jayon Burgher, 18, of Barrie, was arrested by Halton Regional Police Service in relation to a firearm discharge targeting a residence in Oakville on March 29, 2026. While in custody, he was charged by the Toronto Police Service in relation to the firearm discharge event on March 26, 2026, targeting a business in the Islington Avenue and Lake Shore Boulevard West area. 

Charges:

  1. Discharge a Restricted Firearm or a Prohibited Firearm into or at a Place 
  2. Unauthorized Possession of a Firearm in a Motor vehicle 
  3. Possession of a Loaded Prohibited or Restricted Firearm 
  4. Possession of a Firearm knowing its Possession is Unauthorized 
  5. Possession of a Firearm or Ammunition contrary to Prohibition Order 
  6. Possession of Property Obtained by Crime Over $5000 
  7. Flight while being Pursued by Peace Officer 

He appeared at the Toronto Regional Bail Centre, 2201 Finch Avenue West, on April 16, 2026, in room 105.

An image of the accused has been released. 

On June 11, 2026, five search warrants were executed in Toronto by the Toronto Police Service with the support of the Royal Canadian Mounted Police. Two suspects - Sheldon Tracey-Stewart, 18, and Nicholas Bennett, 19 -  were arrested at two separate locations in the Black Creek Drive and Trethewey Drive area.

Sheldon Tracey-Stewart, 18, of Toronto, was arrested and charged in relation to the shooting at the U.S. Consulate on March 10, 2026. During the search warrant, a loaded handgun was seized by police.

Charges:

  1. Theft of Motor Vehicle 
  2. Possession of Property Obtained by Crime Over $5000 
  3. Discharge a Restricted or a Prohibited Firearm at a Place 
  4. Attack on Premises of Internationally Protected Persons 
  5. two counts of Possess of a Firearm Knowing its Possession is Unauthorized 
  6. two counts of Possession of a Loaded Prohibited or Restricted Firearm 
  7. two counts of Fail to Comply with Release Order  
  8. Possess a Firearm Knowing Serial Number Has Been Tampered With 

He appeared at the Toronto Regional Bail Centre, 2201 Finch Avenue West, on June 11, 2026, in room 105.

During the execution of a search warrant, it is alleged that Nicholas Bennett, 19, of Toronto, shot and killed Toronto Police Service Constable Marc Pinizzotto. Officers returned fire and he was transported to hospital with life-threatening injuries. A handgun was seized by police. He is expected to be charged with:

  1. First Degree Murder

Nicholas Bennett is also expected to be charged in relation to the firearm discharge that occurred on March 25, 2026, in the area of Markham Road and Eglinton Avenue East targeting a high rise unit.

Charges:

  1. Occupy Motor Vehicle with Firearm, ETC.
  2. Have Face Masked/Disguised , ETC. 
  3. Discharge Firearm into a Place /Reckless to Others
  4. Possess Firearm without Holding a Licence 
  5. Possess Firearm other than Restricted or Prohibited Firearm Knowingly Not Holding a Licence 
  6. Possess Loaded Regulated Firearm
  7. Breach of Probation 

Nicholas Bennett is also expected to be charged in relation to the firearm discharge that occurred on March 26, 2026, in the area of Islington Avenue and Lake Shore Blvd West targeting a business.

Charges:

  6. Possession of Property Obtained by crime over $5000
  7. Breach of Probation 

Investigators are awaiting results of forensic ballistics currently being performed on a firearm seized during the search warrants to determine additional linkages.

Outstanding Suspect

Toronto Police are seeking Zara Jabbi, 19, who is wanted in connection with the shooting at the U.S. Consulate. A warrant has been issued for his arrest.

An image of the suspect has been released. 

[A court authorized the Toronto Police Service to publish Zara Jabbi's photo to assist investigators in apprehending him. He was a youth at the time the suspect photograph was taken. Please remove his photo from circulation.]  

Anyone with information is asked to contact police at 416-808-2510, Crime Stoppers anonymously at 416-222-TIPS (8477), or at www.222tips.com.

Corporate Communications for Integrated Gun & Gang Task Force

Image of Jayon Burgher, 18
Image of Jayon Burgher, 18

Image of Sheldon Tracey-Stewart, 18