Media Advisory

(opens a print window)

Toronto Police to Provide Update on 2022 Homicide Investigation,
Tuesday, July 28, 2026, at 10:30 a.m.,
Toronto Police HQ, Media Gallery

Unit:

Case #: 2022-2209711

On Tuesday, July 28, 2026, at 10:30 a.m., Detective Sergeant Sajeev Nair of the Homicide and Missing Persons Unit will provide an update on the homicide investigation of Ding Ping Wang, 31, who was murdered on November 12, 2022. 

The news conference will be broadcast via Dome Productions and live-streamed on YouTube. Media may participate in the news conference in-person and will require identification indicating they are a member of an accredited media outlet.

Please RSVP by contacting: [email protected].

Please note that, for the safety of employees and visitors, all persons entering Toronto Police Service headquarters must go through security screening. You are not required to submit to screening. You may leave at any time but, if you do not consent to this screening, you will be denied entry. Thank you for your cooperation.

Corporate Communications for Homicide and Missing Persons Unit