Suspect Sought in Sexual Assault Investigation,
Queen Street West and Jameson Avenue area,
Images Released

Unit:

Case #: 2026-1655537

The Toronto Police Service is requesting the public’s assistance identifying a suspect in a Sexual Assault investigation.

On Sunday, August 9, 2026, at approximately 3:30 a.m., police responded to a call for a Sexual Assault in the Queen Street West and Jameson Avenue area.

It is reported that:

  • a man and the victim were in a restaurant in the area
  • the man followed the victim into the washroom and sexually assaulted the victim
  • the man fled the area
  • the victim was transported to hospital with minor injuries

The man is described as 5'8" - 5' 10", in his 20's, with short black hair and clean shaven. He was wearing a black sleeveless shirt, grey shorts, light-coloured boots, and a black crossbody bag. He has a clock tattoo on the back of his right arm.

Images have been released.

Anyone with information is asked to contact police at 416-808-1100, Crime Stoppers anonymously at 416-222-TIPS (8477), or at www.222tips.com.

Corporate Communications for 11 Division

Suspect photo
Suspect photo

Suspect photo
Suspect photo

Suspect photo
Suspect photo