Suspect Sought in Sexual Assault Investigation,
Queen Street West and Jameson Avenue area,
UPDATE: Suspect Arrested

Unit:

Case #: 2026-1655537

The Toronto Police Service is updating the public about an arrest made in a Sexual Assault investigation.

On Sunday, August 9, 2026, at approximately 3:30 a.m., police responded to a call for a Sexual Assault in the Queen Street West and Jameson Avenue area.

It is alleged that:

  • a man and the victim were in a restaurant in the area
  • the man followed the victim into the washroom and sexually assaulted the victim
  • the man fled the area
  • the victim was transported to hospital with minor injuries

See previous news release here.

On Thursday, August 13, 2026, the suspect turned himself into police.

Saurav Tamang, 22, of Toronto, was arrested and charged with:

  1. Sexual Assault

He is scheduled to appear in court at the Ontario Court of Justice, 10 Armoury Street, on Friday, September 25, 2026, at 2 p.m., in room 201.

Anyone with information is asked to contact police at 416-808-1100.

A sexual assault is any form of unwanted sexual contact. It includes, but is not limited to, kissing, grabbing, oral sex and penetration. To learn more about sexual assault, including how to report a sexual assault or get support in the community, please visit YourChoice.to.

Corporate Communications for 11 Division