Wheeled Device Personal Injury Collision #5/2026,
Driftwood Avenue and Jane Street area

Unit:

Case #: 2026-1708660

On Sunday, August 16, 2026, at approximately 1:40 a.m., police responded to a call for a Personal Injury Collision in the Driftwood Avenue and Jane Street area.

It is reported that:

  • a 60-year-old male was operating an e-scooter westbound on Driftwood Avenue
  • for unknown reasons, the e-scooter struck the open driver-side door of a parked vehicle
  • the 22-year-old male, owner of the parked vehicle, remained at the scene
  • the operator of the e-scooter was transported to hospital with life-threatening injuries

The investigation is ongoing by members of Traffic Services.

Police are asking local residents, businesses, and drivers, who may have security or dash camera footage of the area or incident, to contact investigators.

Anyone with information is asked to contact police at 416-808-1900, Crime Stoppers anonymously at 416-222-TIPS (8477), or at www.222tips.com.

Corporate Communications for Traffic Services