Suspect Sought in Arson Investigation,
Bellamy Road North and Lawrence Avenue East area,
Images and Video Released

Unit:

Case #: 2026-1791248

The Toronto Police Service is requesting the public’s assistance identifying a suspect in an Arson investigation.

On Thursday, August 27, 2026, at approximately 1:21 a.m., police responded to a call for a Fire in the Bellamy Road North and Lawrence Avenue East area.

It is reported that:

  • an unknown suspect approached several vehicles parked in the driveway of a residence
  • the suspect poured an accelerant onto the vehicles
  • the suspect ignited the accelerant on two of the vehicles, causing them to catch fire
  • a third vehicle was damaged as a result of the fire
  • the suspect fled the area in a vehicle

The suspect is described as having a light complexion with a slim build. The suspect was last seen wearing a black face-covering, a black hooded sweater with the hood up, black gloves, and running shoes with light socks. 

The suspect vehicle is described as a black Hyundai sedan.

Images of the suspect and a video of the incident have been released. The video can be viewed on YouTube here.

Anyone with information is asked to contact police at 416-808-4300, Crime Stoppers anonymously at 416-222-TIPS (8477), or at www.222tips.com.

Corporate Communications for 43 Division

Bellamy Road North and Lawrence Avenue East area