Homicide Investigation,
Jane Street and Finch Avenue West area,
Victim: Cashie Auguste, 17,
UPDATE:
Male Youth Arrested

Unit:

Case #: 2026-1936774

The Toronto Police Service is making the public aware of an arrest made in a Homicide investigation.

On Monday, September 14, 2026, at approximately 3:34 p.m., police responded to a call for a Shooting in the Jane Street and Finch Avenue West area.

It is reported that:

  • officers located a male victim who had been shot
  • life-saving measures were performed, and the victim was transported to hospital via emergency run by paramedics
  • the victim was pronounced deceased in hospital a short time later

The victim has been identified as Cashie Auguste, 17, of Toronto.

This is Toronto's 24th Homicide of 2026.

See previous release.

On Thursday, September 17, 2026, a male youth, 16*, of Toronto, was arrested and charged with:

  1. First Degree Murder
  2. Fail to Comply Probation Order

He is scheduled to appear in court at the Ontario Court of Justice, 10 Armoury Street, on Thursday, September 17, 2026, at 10 a.m., in room 606.

Anyone with information is asked to contact police at 416-808-7400, Crime Stoppers anonymously at 416-222-TIPS (8477), or at www.222tips.com.

**Please refer to Section 110, Subsection 1, of the YCJA:

110. (1) Subject to this section, no person shall publish the name of a young person, or any other information related to a young person, if it would identify the young person as a young person dealt with under this Act.***

Corporate Communications for Homicide and Missing Persons Unit