Man Arrested in Homicide Investigation,
Dundas Street and Seaton Street area

Unit:

Case #: 2026-1061246

The Toronto Police Service is updating the public on an arrest made in a Homicide investigation. 

On Saturday, May 23, 2026, at approximately 9:22 a.m., police responded to a call for a Medical Complaint in the Dundas Street and Seaton Street area.

It is reported that:

  • officers were flagged down regarding an unresponsive person located inside a private garage in a laneway
  • the victim was located with obvious signs of trauma
  • the victim was pronounced deceased at the scene

The victim has yet to be identified. See previous news release here for a description of the victim and images.

On Monday, May 25, 2026, Boubacar Dembele, 30, of Toronto, was arrested and charged with

  1. Second degree murder.  

He is scheduled to appear in court at the Toronto Regional Bail Centre, 2201 Finch Avenue West, on Tuesday, May 26, at 10:00a.m., in room 106.

This is Toronto’s 10th homicide of 2026.

Anyone with information is asked to contact police at 416-808-7400, Crime Stoppers anonymously at 416-222-TIPS (8477), or at www.222tips.com.

Corporate Communications for Homicide and Missing Persons Unit