Homicide Investigation,
Dundas Street and Seaton Street area,
UPDATE: Victim for Identification,
New Images Released

Unit:

Case #: 2026-1061246

The Toronto Police Service is requesting the public’s assistance identifying the victim in a homicide investigation.

On Saturday, May 23, 2026, at approximately 9:22 a.m., police responded to a call for a Medical Complaint in the Dundas Street and Seaton Street area.

It is reported that:

  • officers were flagged down regarding an unresponsive person located inside a private garage in a laneway
  • the victim was located with obvious signs of trauma
  • the victim was pronounced deceased at the scene

On Monday, May 25, 2026, Boubacar Dembele, 30, of Toronto, was arrested and charged with

  1. Second degree murder.  

See previous release here.

The victim has yet to be identified. They are described as 5’6” tall, with a medium build, dark hair and dark eyes, and possibly of Asian descent.

The victim was wearing:

  • a silver necklace with a silver heart-shaped pendant with wings and a single clear stone in the centre
  • a black jacket with “Vision Youth Leaders Program” written on it

An updated photo of the victim has been released, along with a digital restoration and approximation image.

Anyone with information is asked to contact police at 416-808-5100, 416-808-7400, Crime Stoppers anonymously at 416-222-TIPS (8477), or at www.222tips.com.

Corporate Communications for Homicide and Missing Persons Unit

Victim Photo
Victim Photo

Victim Photo
Victim Photo

Necklace pendent worn by the victim (previously released)
Necklace pendent worn by the victim

Jacket worn by the victim (previously released)
Jacket worn by the victim