Homicide Investigation,
Dundas Street and Seaton Street area,
Victim to be identified,
Images released

Unit:

Case #: 2026-1061246

The Toronto Police Service is making the public aware of a Homicide investigation.

On Saturday, May 23, 2026, at approximately 9:22 a.m., police responded to a call for a Medical Complaint in the Dundas Street and Seaton Street area.

It is reported that:

  • officers were flagged down regarding an unresponsive person located inside a private garage in a laneway
  • the victim was located with obvious signs of trauma
  • the victim was pronounced deceased at the scene

Following a post-mortem examination, the death has now been ruled a homicide.

The victim was initially identified as a woman in error. Investigators have since confirmed the victim is male.

Members of the Toronto Police Service Homicide and Missing Persons Unit are now investigating.

The victim is described as 5’6” tall, with a medium build, dark hair and dark eyes, and possibly of Asian descent.

The victim was wearing:

  • a silver necklace with a silver heart-shaped pendant with wings and a single clear stone in the centre
  • a black jacket with “Vision Youth Leaders Program” written on it

Images have been released.

This is Toronto’s 10th homicide of 2026.

Anyone with information about the identity of the victim, or the homicide investigation, is asked to contact police at 416-808-5100, Crime Stoppers anonymously at 416-222-TIPS (8477), or online at www.222tips.com.

Corporate Communications for Homicide and Missing Persons Unit

Necklace worn by victim with a silver heart-shaped pendant with wings and a single clear stone in the centre

Black jacket worn by victim with "vision youth leaders program" written on it.