Homicide Investigation,
Royal York Road and Edenbridge Drive area and Steeles Avenue East and Reesor Road area,
UPDATE: Second Victim Identified,
Image Released

Unit:

Case #: 2026-1994013

The Toronto Police Service is updating the public about a Homicide investigation.

On Monday, September 21, 2026, at approximately 11:24 p.m., officers responded to a call for a Fire in the Steeles Avenue East and Reesor Road area.

It is reported that:

  • a vehicle was on fire in a field
  • emergency services responded to the fire
  • the victim was located inside the vehicle
  • the victim was pronounced deceased on scene  

The victim was identified as Marcus Charles, 32. 

On Tuesday, September 22, 2026, at approximately 12:55 a.m., officers responded to a call for a Fire in the Royal York Road and Edenbridge Drive area.  

It is further reported that:

  • a vehicle was on fire in a parking lot

See previous news release here.

Investigators have now identified the second victim.

The second victim has been identified as Mohamud Kheyre, 30.

An image has been released.

These are Toronto's 27th and 28th homicides of 2026. 

Anyone with information is asked to contact police at 416-808-7400, Crime Stoppers anonymously at 416-222-TIPS (8477), or at www.222tips.com.

Corporate Communications for Homicide and Missing Persons Unit

Image of Mohamud Kheyre, 30
Image of Mohamud Kheyre, 30