Homicide Investigation,
Royal York Road and Edenbridge Drive area and Steeles Avenue East and Reesor Road area,
One Victim Identified:
Marcus Charles, 32,
Image Released

Unit:

Case #: 2026-1994013

The Toronto Police Service is requesting the public’s assistance with two homicide investigations.

On Monday, September 21, 2026, at approximately 11:24 p.m., officers responded to a call for a Fire in the Steeles Avenue East and Reesor Road area.

It is reported that:

  • a vehicle was on fire in a field
  • emergency services responded to the fire
  • the victim was located inside the vehicle
  • the victim was pronounced deceased on scene  

The victim has been identified as Marcus Charles, 32. An image has been released. 

On Tuesday, September 22, 2026, at approximately 12:55 a.m., officers responded to a call for a Fire in the Royal York Road and Edenbridge Drive area  

It is further reported that:

  • a vehicle was on fire in a parking lot

These are Toronto's 27th and 28th homicides of 2026. 

Anyone with information is asked to contact police at 416-808-7400, Crime Stoppers anonymously at 416-222-TIPS (8477), or at www.222tips.com.

Corporate Communications for Homicide and Missing Persons Unit

Image of Marcus Charles, 32
Image of Marcus Charles, 32