Public Safety Alert,
Suspect Sought in Voyeurism Investigation,
Kew Gardens,
Queen Street East and Lee Avenue area,
UPDATE: Image of Arrested Male Released

Unit:

Case #: 2026-1783180

The Toronto Police Service is updating the public about a Voyeurism investigation.

It is alleged that:

  • on Tuesday, August 25, 2026, at 4 p.m., an 11-year-old girl entered a washroom at Kew Gardens in the Queen Street East and Lee Avenue area
  • the unknown male suspect was already inside the washroom
  • as the child went into a bathroom stall, the suspect took photos of her through the gaps in the stall
  • the child sought assistance, and the suspect fled in an unknown direction

See previous news release here.

Investigators had previously announced an arrest made in this investigation.

On Monday, August 31, 2026, Hans Martins-Gonzalez, 36, of Toronto, was arrested and charged with:

  1. Secretly Observe/Record Person Expecting Privacy

He was scheduled to appear in court at the Toronto Regional Bail Centre, 2201 Finch Avenue West, on Tuesday, September 1, 2026, at 9:30 a.m., in room 102.

Investigators believe there may be more victims. An image has been released.

Anyone with information is asked to contact police at 416-808-5500, Crime Stoppers anonymously at 416-222-TIPS (8477), or at www.222tips.com.

Corporate Communications for 55 Division

Man Arrested in Voyeurism Investigation,
Hans Martins-Gonzalez, 36, of Toronto