Public Safety Alert,
Suspect Sought in Voyeurism Investigation,
Kew Gardens,
Queen Street East and Lee Avenue area,
UPDATE: Suspect Arrested

Unit:

Case #: 2026-1783180

The Toronto Police Service is updating the public about an arrest made in a Voyeurism investigation.

It is alleged that:

  • on Tuesday, August 25, 2026, at 4 p.m., an 11-year-old girl entered a washroom at Kew Gardens in the Queen Street East and Lee Avenue area
  • the unknown male suspect was already inside the washroom
  • as the child went into a bathroom stall, the suspect took photos of her through the gaps in the stall
  • the child sought assistance, and the suspect fled in an unknown direction

See previous news release here.

On Monday, August 31, 2026, Hans Martins-Gonzalez, 36, of Toronto, was arrested and charged with:

  1. Secretly Observe/Record Person Expecting Privacy

He is scheduled to appear in court at the Toronto Regional Bail Centre, 2201 Finch Avenue West, on Tuesday, September 1, 2026, at 9:30 a.m., in room 102.

Anyone with information is asked to contact police at 416-808-5500, Crime Stoppers anonymously at 416-222-TIPS (8477), or at www.222tips.com.

Corporate Communications for 55 Division