Public Safety Alert,
Suspect Sought in Voyeurism Investigation,
Kew Gardens,
Queen Street East and Lee Avenue area

Unit:

Case #: 2026-1783180

The Toronto Police Service is requesting the public’s assistance identifying a suspect wanted in a Voyeurism investigation.

It is reported that:

  • on Tuesday, August 25, 2026, at 4 p.m., an 11-year-old girl entered a washroom at Kew Gardens in the Queen Street East and Lee Avenue area
  • the unknown male suspect was already inside the washroom
  • as the child went into a bathroom stall, the suspect took photos of her through the gaps in the stall
  • the child sought assistance, and the suspect fled in an unknown direction

The suspect is described as: male, Black, 27-30 years old, approximately 5'10", with a medium/athletic build, black grown-out buzz cut style hair with tiny curls, and a short beard. He was last seen wearing a black baseball cap, black-framed sunglasses, black shirt with a white "arctic" logo, black shorts, and black running shoes.

Investigators are looking to speak to anyone who was in the area at this time that may have seen the suspect.

Anyone with information is asked to contact police at 416-808-5500, Crime Stoppers anonymously at 416-222-TIPS (8477), or at www.222tips.com.

Corporate Communications for 55 Division