Woman Wanted in Dog Attack Investigation,
Avenue Road and Roxborough Street area,
Images Released

Unit:

Case #: 2026-1908687

The Toronto Police Service is requesting the public’s assistance in a dog attack investigation.

On Saturday, September 12, 2026, police responded to an animal complaint in the Avenue Road and Roxborough Street area.

It is alleged that on Thursday, September 10, 2026:

  • the suspect had two dogs in an off-leash enclosed area of a nearby park
  • the victim was walking their leashed dog near the off-leash enclosure
  • the suspect's two dogs escaped the enclosure, charged and attacked the victim and the victim's dog
  • the victim sustained non-life-threatening injuries
  • the victim’s dog sustained life-threatening injuries

Investigators have identified the suspect. 

Tanychia Black, 40, of Toronto, is wanted for:

  1. Criminal Negligence Causing Bodily Harm
  2. two counts of Fail to Prevent Dog from Biting or Attacking (Dog Owners’ Liability Act)
  3. two counts of Dog Bite a Person or Domestic Animal (Dog Owners’ Liability Act)

She is described as approximately 5'10" with a heavy build.  She was last seen wearing a navy-blue hair bonnet, mustard-coloured hoodie, light-coloured pants, and dark shoes with white soles.  

The dogs are described as possibly dark grey or grey in colour, one with a white chest and both are described as being a large breed of pit bull or bull terrier.

Images have been released.

Anyone with information is asked to contact police at 416-808-5300, Crime Stoppers anonymously at 416-222-TIPS (8477), or at www.222tips.com.

Corporate Communications for 53 Division

Woman Wanted in Dog Attack Investigation
a woman's face

a woman walking two dogs

2 dogs