Woman Wanted in Dog Attack Investigation,
Avenue Road and Roxborough Street area,
UPDATE: Dogs Located

Unit:

Case #: 2026-1908687

The Toronto Police Service is updating the public about a dog attack investigation. 

On Saturday, September 12, 2026, police responded to an animal complaint in the Avenue Road and Roxborough Street area.

It is alleged that on Thursday, September 10, 2026:

  • the suspect had two dogs in an off-leash enclosed area of a nearby park
  • the victim was walking their leashed dog near the off-leash enclosure
  • the suspect's two dogs escaped the enclosure, charged and attacked the victim and the victim's dog
  • the victim sustained non-life-threatening injuries
  • the victim’s dog sustained life-threatening injuries

See previous news release here.

Investigators had previously announced the arrest of a woman in relation to this investigation.

On Wednesday, September 16, 2026, the two outstanding dogs were located and seized. 

Anyone with information is asked to contact police at 416-808-5300, Crime Stoppers anonymously at 416-222-TIPS (8477), or at www.222tips.com.

Corporate Communications for 53 Division