Woman Wanted in Dog Attack Investigation,
Avenue Road and Roxborough Street area,
Images Released
UPDATE: Woman Arrested

Unit:

Case #: 2026-1908687

The Toronto Police Service is updating the public about an arrest made in a dog attack investigation. 

On Saturday, September 12, 2026, police responded to an animal complaint in the Avenue Road and Roxborough Street area.

It is alleged that on Thursday, September 10, 2026:

  • the suspect had two dogs in an off-leash enclosed area of a nearby park
  • the victim was walking their leashed dog near the off-leash enclosure
  • the suspect's two dogs escaped the enclosure, charged and attacked the victim and the victim's dog
  • the victim sustained non-life-threatening injuries
  • the victim’s dog sustained life-threatening injuries

See previous release here

On Sunday, September 13, 2026, Tanychia Black, 40, of Toronto, was arrested and charged with:

  1. Criminal Negligence Causing Bodily Harm
  2. two counts of Fail to Prevent Dog from Biting or Attacking (Dog Owners’ Liability Act)
  3. two counts of Dog Bite a Person or Domestic Animal (Dog Owners’ Liability Act)
  4. Obstruct Peace Officer 

She is scheduled to appear in court at the Toronto Regional Bail Centre, 2201 Finch Avenue East, on Sunday, September 13, 2026, at 2 p.m., in room 106.

The two dogs remain outstanding.  Police are asking anyone with information on the whereabouts of the dogs to contact investigators.  If the dogs are seen, use caution and do not approach. 

Anyone with information is asked to contact police at 416-808-5300, Crime Stoppers anonymously at 416-222-TIPS (8477), or at www.222tips.com.

Corporate Communications for 53 Division