Fail to Remain Personal Injury Collision,
Lansdowne Avenue and Brandon Avenue area,
Images Released

Unit:

Case #: 2026-1789970

The Toronto Police Service is requesting the public’s assistance with a Fail to Remain Personal Injury Collision investigation.

On Wednesday, August 26, 2026, at 8:36 p.m., police responded to a Fail to Remain Personal Injury Collision in the Lansdowne Avenue and Brandon Avenue area.

It is reported that:

  • a 34-year-old female pedestrian was crossing Lansdowne Avenue at the signalized pedestrian crossover at Brandon Avenue
  • at the same time, a five-door white hatchback motor vehicle was travelling southbound on Lansdowne Avenue
  • the involved motor vehicle was travelling at a high rate of speed and hit the pedestrian while she was walking under the signalized crossover
  • the pedestrian suffered serious injuries
  • the motor vehicle did not remain on scene

Images of the vehicle have been released.

The investigation is ongoing by members of Traffic Services.

Police are asking local residents, businesses, and drivers, who may have security or dash camera footage of the area or incident, to contact investigators.

Anyone with information is asked to contact police at 416-808-1900, Crime Stoppers anonymously at 416-222-TIPS (8477), or at www.222tips.com.

Corporate Communications for Traffic Services

Image of Suspect Vehicle
Image of Suspect Vehicle

Image of Suspect Vehicle
Image of Suspect Vehicle