Fail to Remain Personal Injury Collision,
Lansdowne Avenue and Brandon Avenue area,
UPDATE: Vehicle Located

Unit:

Case #: 2026-1789970

The Toronto Police Service is updating the public about a Fail to Remain Personal Injury Collision investigation.

On Wednesday, August 26, 2026, at 8:36 p.m., police responded to a Fail to Remain Personal Injury Collision in the Lansdowne Avenue and Brandon Avenue area.

It is reported that:

  • a 34-year-old female pedestrian was crossing Lansdowne Avenue at the signalized pedestrian crossover at Brandon Avenue
  • at the same time, a five-door white hatchback motor vehicle was travelling southbound on Lansdowne Avenue
  • the involved motor vehicle was travelling at a high rate of speed and hit the pedestrian while she was walking under the signalized crossover
  • the pedestrian suffered serious injuries
  • the motor vehicle did not remain on scene

See previous news release here.

On Friday, August 28, 2026, the vehicle was located. Investigators would like to thank the public for their assistance.

The investigation remains ongoing, and the driver is still outstanding at this time.

Anyone with information is asked to contact police at 416-808-1900, Crime Stoppers anonymously at 416-222-TIPS (8477), or at www.222tips.com.

Corporate Communications for Traffic Services